Past Editions

Timeline

3 September - 10 October 2021
RIFF 2021

The Golden Puffin: Moon, 66 Questions (Selini, 66 erotiseis) by Jacqueline Lentzou, Greece/France
A Different Tomorrow: Zinder by Aïcha Macky, Niger / France / Germany / South Africa
Best Icelandic Student Short: Aftersight (Eftirsjón) by Björn Rúnarsson
Best Icelandic Short: Free Men (Frjálsir menn / Frie mænd) by Óskar Kristinn Vignisson
Best International Short: Strangers (Chute) by Nora Longatti, Switzerland
Special Mentions: The Last Date (Síðasti séns) by Ásta Sól Kristjánsdóttir (Icelandic Student Short) \ State of Elevation (Condition d'élévation) by Isabelle Prim, France (International Shorts) \ Clara Sola by Nathalie Álvarez Mesén, Costa Rica / Sweden / Germany / United States / Belgium / France (New Visions) \ Wild Men (Vildmænd) by Thomas Daneskov, Denmark (New Visions)

3 September - 10 October 2021
24 September - 4 October 2020
RIFF 2020

The Golden Puffin: This Is not a Burial, it's a Resurrection by Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese, South Africa / Italy / United States / Lesotho
A Different Tomorrow: Songs of Repression by Estephan Wagner and Marianne Hougen-Moraga, Denmark
Best Icelandic Student Short: The Life of Bella (Raunir Bellu), by Andri Már Enoksson and Anna Knight
Best Icelandic Short: Yes-people (Já fólkið) by Gísli Darri Halldórsson
Best International Short: Drifting by Hanxiong Bo, United States/China
Special Mention: Lonely Rock (Piedra Sola) by Alejandro Telémaco Tarraf, Argentina / Qatar / Mexico / UK (New Visions) \ The Earth is Blue as an Orange by Iryna Tsilyk, Ukraine/Lithuania (A Different Tomorrow) \ Animalia by Rúnar Ingi Einarsson (Icelandic Shorts) \ Between You and Milagros (Entre tú y Milagros) by Mariana Saffon, Colombia/Mexico (International Shorts)

24 September - 4 October 2020
26 September - 6 October 2019
RIFF 2019

The Golden Puffin: The Orphanage (Parwareshghah) by Shahrbanoo Sadat, Denmark / Luxembourg / France / Germany / United States / South Korea / Afghanistan
Creative Excellence: Claire Denis
A Different Tomorrow: Midnight Traveler by Hassan Fazili, Qatar / UK / Canada / US
Golden Egg: Muero por volver (Dying to Come Back) by Javier Marco, Spain
Best Icelandic Short: Paperboy (Blaðberinn) by Ninna Pálmadóttir
Best International Short: Invisible Hero (Invisível Herói) by Cristéle Alves Meira, Portugal
Special Mention: Corpus Christi (Boże Ciało) by Jan Komasa, Poland/France (New Visions) \ The Last Autumn (Síðasta haustið) by Yrsa Roca Fannberg, Iceland (New Visions) \ Maternal by Maura Delpero, Italy/Argentina (New Visions) \ Gods of Molenbeek (Aatos ja Amine) by Reetta Huhtanen, Finland / Germany / Belgium (A Different Tomorrow) \ Carrots (Gulrætur) by Bergur Árnason (Icelandic Shorts) \ Night Song (Les homards immortels) by Kate Voet (Golden Egg)

26 September - 6 October 2019
27 September - 7 October 2018
RIFF 2018

The Golden Puffin: Knife+Heart (Un Couteau dans le Coeur) by Yann Gonzalez, France / Mexico / Switzerland
Creative Excellency: Mads Mikkelsen
Lifetime Achievement: Jonas Mekas
A Different Tomorrow: América by Eric Stoll and Chase Whiteside, United States
Golden Egg: Spring (Vesna) by Nataliya Konchalovskaya, Russia
Best Icelandic Short: Jörmundur by Maddie O´Hara, Jack Bushell and Alex Herz
Best International Short :Signs of Life (Gulyabani) by Gürcan Keltek, Netherlands/Turkey

27 September - 7 October 2018
28 September - 8 October 2017
RIFF 2017

The Golden Puffin: The Rider by Chloé Zhao, United States
Lifetime Achievement: Werner Herzog
Golden Egg: Hold on (Houvast) by Charlotte Scott-Wilson, Netherlands
Best Icelandic Short: Atelier by Elsa María Jakobsdóttir
Best International Short : Copa-Loca by Christos Massalas, Greece

28 September - 8 October 2017
29 September - 9 October 2016
RIFF 2016

The Golden Puffin: Godless (Bezbog) by Ralitza Petrova, Bulgaria
Creative Excellency: Darren Aronofsky
Lifetime Achievement: Deepa Mehta
Environmental Award: The Islands and the Whales by Mike Day, United Kingdom/Denmark
Golden Egg: The Duke by Max Barbakow, United States
Audience Award: Mr. Gaga by Tomer Heymann, Israel
Best Icelandic Short: Cups (Ungar) by Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Best International Short: Home by Daniel Mulloy, United Kingdom/Kosovo
Special Mention: The Giant (Jätten) by Johannes Nyholm, Sweden (New Visions)
Honorary Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky

29 September - 9 October 2016
24 September - 4 October 2015
RIFF 2015

The Golden Puffin: Wednesday, May 9th (Chaharshanbeh, 19 Ordibehesht) by Vahid Jalilvand, Iran
Lifetime Achievement: David Cronenberg and Margarethe Von Trotta
Environmental Award: How to Change the World by Jerry Rothwell, Canada / UK / Netherlands
Golden Egg: Winter Hymns by Harry Cherniak and Dusty Mancinelli, Canada
FIPRESCI Award: Krisha by Trey Edward Shults, United States
Audience Award: Cartel Land by Matthew Heineman, United States
Best Icelandic Short: Documentary (Heimildaminnd) by Jón Ásgeir Karlsson, Rainbow Party (Regnbogapartý) by Eva Sigurðardóttir

24 September - 4 October 2015
25 September - 5 October 2014
RIFF 2014

The Golden Puffin: I Can Quit Whenever I Want (Smetto quando voglio) by Sydney Sibilia, Italy
Lifetime Achievement: Mike Leigh
Environmental Award: Waiting for August by Teodora Ana Mihai, Romania/Belgium
Emerging Master: Ruben Östlund
Golden Egg: Thirteen Blue by Jacqueline Lentzou, United Kingdom/Greece
FIPRESCI Award: Bota by Iris Elezi and Thomas Logoreci, Albania / Italy / Kosovo
Audience Award: Bota by Iris Elezi and Thomas Logoreci, Albania / Italy / Kosovo
Best Icelandic Short : The Painter (Málarinn) by Hlynur Pálmason

25 September - 5 October 2014
26 September - 6 October 2013
RIFF 2013

The Golden Puffin: Still Life by Umberto Pasolini, United Kingdom/Italy
Creative Excellence: Lukas Moodysson, Laurent Cantet and James Gray
Environmental Award: Expedition to the End of the World (Ekspeditionen til verdens ende) by Daniel Dencik, Denmark / Sweden / Greenland
Golden Egg: Good Night by Muriel D’Ansembourg, United Kingdom
FIPRESCI Award: Still Life by Umberto Pasolini, United Kingdom/Italy
Audience Award: We Are the Best! (Vi är bäst!) by Lukas Moodysson, Sweden/Denmark
Best Icelandic Short: Whale Valley (Hvalfjörður) by Guðmund Arnar Guðmundsson

26 September - 6 October 2013
27 September - 7 October 2012
RIFF 2012

The Golden Puffin: Beasts of the Southern Wild by Benh Zeitlin, United States
Lifetime Achievement:Dario Argento
Creative Excellence: Susanne Bier
Emerging Master: Marjane Satrapi
FIPRESCI Award: Starlet by Sean Baker, United States
Audience Award: Queen of Montreuil by Sólveig Anspach, France/Iceland

27 September - 7 October 2012
22 September - 2 October 2011
RIFF 2011

The Golden Puffin: Twilight Portrait (Portret v sumerkah) by Angelina Nikonova, Russia
Lifetime Achievement: Béla Tarr
Creative Excellence: Lone Scherfig
FIPRESCI Award: Volcano (Eldfjall) by Rúnar Rúnarsson, Iceland
Audience Award: Le Havre by Aki Kaurismäki, Finland / France / Germany

22 September - 2 October 2011
23 September - 3 October 2010
RIFF 2010

The Golden Puffin:The Four Times (Le Quattro Volte) by Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy / Germany / Switzerland
Lifetime Achievement: Jim Jarmusch
FIPRESCI Award: The Four Times (Le Quattro Volte) by Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy / Germany / Switzerland
Audience Award: Littlerock by Mike Ott, United States

23 September - 3 October 2010
17 September - 27 September 2009
RIFF 2009

The Golden Puffin: I Killed my Mother (J’ai tué ma mère) by Xavier Dolan, Canada
Lifetime Achievement: Miloš Forman
FIPRESCI Award: The Girl (Flickan) by Fredrik Edfeldt, Sweden
Audience Award:The Gentlemen (Herramenn) by Janus Bragi Jakobsson, Iceland/Denmark

17 September - 27 September 2009
25 September - 5 October 2008
RIFF 2008

The Golden Puffin: Tulpan by Sergei Dvortsevoy, Kazakhstan / Russia / Poland / Germany / Switzerland / Italy
Lifetime Achievement: Costa-Gavras
Creative Excellence: Shirin Neshat
FIPRESCI Award: Home by Ursula Meier, Switzerland / France / Belgium
Audience Award: Electronica Reykjavík by Arnar Jónasson, Iceland

25 September - 5 October 2008
27 September - 7 October 2007
RIFF 2007

The Golden Puffin: Iska’s Journey (Iszka utazása) by Csaba Bollók, Hungary
Lifetime Achievement: Hanna Schygulla
Creative Excellence: Aki Kaurismäki
Honorary Guest: Peter Greenaway

FIPRESCI Award: The Art of Crying (Kunsten at græde i kor) by Peter Schønau Fog, Denmark
Audience Award: Control by Anton Corbijn, US/UK

27 September - 7 October 2007
28 September - 8 October 2006
RIFF 2006

The Golden Puffin: Grbavica by Jasmila Žbanić, Bosnia and Herzegovina / Croatia / Austria / Germany
Lifetime Achievement: Aleksandr Sokurov
Creative Excellence: Atom Egoyan
FIPRESCI Award:Red Road by Andrea Arnold, United Kingdom
Audience Award: We Shall Overcome (Drømmen) by Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark

28 September - 8 October 2006
29 September - 9 October 2005
RIFF 2005

The Golden Puffin: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Moartea domnului Lazarescu) by Cristi Puiu, Romania
Lifetime Achievement: Abbas Kiarostami
Audience Award: Howl’s Moving Castle (Hauru no ugoku shiro) by Hayao Miyazaki, Japan

29 September - 9 October 2005
17 November - 25 November 2004
RIFF 2004
The first RIFF festival. This is when it all started!
17 November - 25 November 2004

SIGN-UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER